Notice of Data Incident

Notice of a Data Incident

Frederick W. Howarth III d/b/a TBG West Insurance Services (“TBG West”) recently learned that its system was impacted by a ransomware event that encrypted certain files on March 27, 2020.  Upon learning of the situation, TBG West promptly investigated the incident with the help of a leading cybersecurity firm and have taken steps to prevent any recurrence.  TBG West also notified law enforcement and is cooperating with its investigation.

In the course of its investigation, TBG West learned that some files were copied from its system in connection with the attack.  TBG West reviewed the contents of all files that may have been acquired.  TBG West determined that a limited number of documents contained certain personal information, including individuals’ name, date of birth, Social Security number, and for less than 0.001% percent of affected individuals, driver’s license numbers.  We then worked diligently to locate additional, necessary information for mailing notification letters, which was completed on or about June 30, 2020. We then worked as quickly as possible to send notification letters to all potentially impacted individuals.

Beginning July 20, 2020, TBG West sent written notification to all potentially impacted individuals for whom it has contact information.  Notification was not delayed as a result of a law enforcement investigation.  We are not aware of anyinstances of fraud or identity theft arising out of this situation.  Nonetheless, TBG West has arranged for complimentary membership for credit monitoring and identity protection services.

Affected individuals should refer to the notice they receive in the mail regarding the steps they can take to protect themselves.  Affected individuals may obtain additional information by calling a confidential inquiry line at (844) 952-2221 between 9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. E.S.T., Monday through Friday, excluding major U.S. holidays.

As a precautionary measure, individuals should remain vigilant about protecting themselves against potential fraud or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements and monitoring credit reports closely.  If individuals detect any suspicious activity on an account, they should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained.  They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to the proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general.

Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax
1-800-349-9960
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016